Privacy Policy

  1. DropCatch1203’s Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the personally identifiable information provided by our customers. It also describes the choices available to our customers regarding DropCatch1203’s use of our customer’s personally identifiable information and how that information may be accessed and updated by our customers and provided to third-parties.

    If you do not agree DropCatch1203s’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, you must immediately cease use of DropCatch1203.com. If you do not agree to both our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, DO NOT use our services and DO NOT register any domain names or purchase other services through DropCatch1203.com.

    DropCatch1203.com is a United States company, located in Denver, Colorado, USA. DropCatch1203.com is not subject to the European Union’s (EU) laws and jurisdiction, as such DropCatch1203.com cannot guarantee full protection of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any EU citizen knowingly waives their right to GDPR protection in using DropCatch1203 and its services.

    DropCatch1203 complies with the U.S-EU Safe Harbor framework which is dictated and set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries. DropCatch1203 further complies with the California Online Privacy Protection Act and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).
  2. What Information We Collect
    DropCatch1203 must collect certain personal data in order to conduct business, provide customer service and provide a customer with relevant requested services. Personal information is collected from customers when a DropCatch1203 account is created, when a customer registers a domain, when a customer signs up for additional services (such as email or SSL), whenever a customer fills out a contact form, or contacts us via phone or chat. DropCatch1203 will further collect certain personal information from customers as needed in order to continue to provide services to its customers and as required by any relevant law, rule, regulation, and other method that ensures the safety of DropCatch1203, its customers, and the general public.

    DropCatch1203 collects customers’ relevant personal information, including but not limited to: name, address, phone number, fax number (if applicable), email address and other data used to directly or indirectly to identify you in connection to your use of DropCatch1203’s services. Many account services may require a customer to provide DropCatch1203 with additional information such as credit card information, associated billing information, or other financial and payment information. In order to protect DropCatch1203 and its customers, as well as Intellectual Property rights, DropCatch1203 may require customers to provide government identification and/or other documentation as proof of identity and physical address.
  3. Why We Collect This Information
    DropCatch1203 collects customer information for several reasons, including but not limited to: following relevant and required ICANN data collection requirements, along with to abide and comply with United States laws, rules, and regulations. Further, DropCatch1203 collects such information in order to allow DropCatch1203 to:
    1. To personalize customer experience - customer information helps us to better respond to our customer’s individual needs.
    2. To improve our website and services - DropCatch1203 continually strives to improve our website offerings and services based on the information and feedback we receive from customers.
    3. To improve customer service - customer information helps us to more effectively respond to specific customer service requests and support needs. Should a customer contact us for service or support, we will keep an internal record of such correspondence, whether email or telephone call, along with an internal record of support given.
    4. To process transactions - other than specifically provided in this provision, or required by law, customer information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company without direct and express customer consent.
    5. To send periodic emails - customer email addresses provided for order processing, will be used to send our customers relevant and pertinent information and updates pertaining to their DropCatch1203 account and registered domain names and/or other services. These communications include, but are not limited, to: DropCatch1203 updates and questions or concerns regarding the customer, their account, or specific domains. If a customer chooses to opt-in to a mailing list, they will receive email communications that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, as set per email preferences which is customizable from within each users’ account.
    6. Domain ownership information - DropCatch1203.com is an ICANN accredited and approved domain name registrar. The registration information provided for a domain is recorded and shared with trusted parties in order to escrow ownership of the domain. If a customer does not opt for privacy protection, the whois information provided for the registrant on domain names may be shared via a public record called "whois". DropCatch1203 provides an advanced section of each users’ account which allows all living persons of European member countries to either opt-in and/or opt-out of such public whois details.
  4. How We Collect this Information
    DropCatch1203 utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of our customers’ personal information. All supplied financial information (including credit card data) is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database. This database and the sensitive information contained within are only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

    DropCatch1203 uses cookies (and other technologies such as web beacons, pixels, tags, scrips) to identify you so you don't need to log in each time you visit our Site or mobile applications. The cookies are linked to your customer account, which is associated with the information in your account. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most modern websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly or function at all. DropCatch1203 does not test its website for this and does not guarantee use of our services with cookies disabled.

    DropCatch1203, like most companies, obtains information about our customers automatically and stores this information in its internal databases. This information includes, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring entry/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data, and other data that could directly or indirectly identify you. DropCatch1203 uses this information to help personalize your experience and search results, diagnose problems with our systems, to administer the services on our site, and for other corporate uses.
  5. How We Use this Information
    DropCatch1203 must first and foremost abide by local law. As a US company, we will first abide by US laws and regulations when two laws might differ and/or conflict with one another.

    DropCatch1203 securely holds on to personal data internally. Such data can be held indefinitely in order to keep accurate records that may be required under local law and regulation.

    For domain name registrations, please review the relevant privacy protection policy for the domain in which you choose to register in order to better understand how your WHOIS data is utilized by each individual top-level-domain registry.

    DropCatch1203 uses customer information in order to communicate directly with their customers. It is important for customers to keep their email address up to date and check their email regularly for updates regarding their DropCatch1203 account.

    DropCatch1203 may have the need to provide customer information to third parties for certain services required by DropCatch1203, including but not limited to, credit card processors, technical support services, shipping of goods or services, customer relationship management, SMS delivery, UDRP dispute providers, Collections Agencies, Whois Data Escrow providers, ICANN, Verisign compliance, law enforcement, among other third parties for other similar such reasons. We will only share information that is necessary for the third party to provide the required services. We will not sell nor voluntarily disseminate such information unless reasonably needed at DropCatch1203’s sole discretion.

    When a DropCatch1203 account is cancelled or suspended or terminated, either voluntarily or involuntarily, this does not mean that the customer’s personally identifiable information has been deleted entirely from DropCatch1203’s systems and databases. Some or all this information may be retained by DropCatch1203, including but not limited, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and/or enforce our agreements. Customers may alter, update or deactivate their DropCatch1203 account information any time, in order to do so you must disable all such services in your account and submit a support ticket to our customer support team. However, in varying situations, certain information will be required and persisted without exception. For example, with domain registrations, customers are required to provide the name, postal address, e-mail address, voice telephone number, of the registrant, administrative contact and technical contact for the Registered Name. In addition, you will not be able to submit a form on our website without providing the exact information required to complete that specific action. It is forbidden and against of ICANN’s rules to provide false Registrant information about any domain name registration(s). Providing false or fake information may and will result in suspension of the customer’s DropCatch1203 account and forfeiture of any related domain name(s) registered with DropCatch1203 or any of its affiliate companies or domain name registrars.

    DropCatch1203 will cooperate with government, law enforcement officials and relevant private parties to enforce and comply with Unites States law and with applicable and mandatory regulations regarding our services. If necessary, DropCatch1203 will disclose any customer information to the relevant officials or private parties when appropriate or deemed reasonably necessary. Further, if DropCatch1203 believes, in its sole discretion, (including without limitation to subpoenas), that the preservation of certain customer information is necessary to protect our rights or the property and/or the rights of a third party. DropCatch1203 may further maintain or share customer information in order to protect the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal based on applicable laws, or to otherwise uphold the law. Due to the nature of DropCatch1203 being a domain registrar service and email provider, it will be required to release, in certain circumstances, customer data to comply with US law and to ensure that our systems are not being used for illegal, or potentially illegal activities. By using DropCatch1203’s website and services, all customers expressly consent to this Privacy Policy. DropCatch1203 further reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. If changes are made to this Policy, those changes will be publicly posted. DropCatch1203 is not required to directly notify its customers of changes made to this Policy, however, if material changes are made, DropCatch1203 will notify its customers by email or through a public notice on our website.
  6. To Access, Update, or Delete Your Personal Information
    You have the right to correct any personal information held about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. If there is information located on our servers you wish to correct, you will be required to login to your account and update the appropriate information. This includes information published in Whois records as well as account owner information, information submitted for various related products and services offered through this website, including but not limited to purchased SSL Certificates, Email accounts, whois databases and/or payment methods linked to your account.

    You have the right issue a request that DropCatch1203 delete your personal data. DropCatch1203 will review your request and delete data if possible. DropCatch1203 reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to retain any personal data. Personal data may be retained for several reasons, including, but not limited to: fraud mitigation; preserving or enforcing legal and/or contractual rights; data retention mandated by local law, ICANN mandates, relevant domain registries, contracts, or reasons necessary to DropCatch1203’s business and operate such services. If you wish to have your data erased, you can send an email to privacy@namebright.com and provide as much detail as possible on your reasons and we will determine if you have a valid basis for the erasure of your data. If you have questions about data prevention you may contact us at privacy@namebright.com with your questions or concerns. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority.
  7. Third Parties
    DropCatch1203.com may share your personal information with affiliated companies within our corporate family and other third-parties that integrate with our services and to provide products and services, including but not limited to: Customer Relationship Management; processing payments; fraud prevention; and serving advertisements. Most of such third parties are “sister companies” to our own, and work in conjunction with us to provide our customers the service(s) that we provide.

    Targeted ads may be provided to DropCatch1203 customers based upon their webpages and Internet activity. These ads and offers may be displayed as product banners provided while you are engaged in Internet browsing or using DropCatch1203.com and its services. In some instances, DropCatch1203 partners with third parties to manage advertising, including targeted advertising on our webpages and other websites. These third-party partners may use certain data collection tools such as cookies in order to collect information about customer activities to provide customers with customized advertisements. When possible, such providers will give ways to opt-out of any such advertisements.

    DropCatch1203’s website may contain links to third party websites. DropCatch1203 is not responsible for the privacy policy and data collection of third-party sites. You are solely responsible for reviewing any third-party privacy practices on all such websites.

    Some Internet browsers may allow users to receive notifications when a website is utilizing tracking technology and may allow that user to use a “do not track” signal. There is no industry standard or agreement among industry participates as to what this “do not track” signal entails. As there is not set definition or regulation regarding this process, DropCatch1203 does not make any adjustments or alternations in its operating processes when a “do not track” signal is received from an Internet browser.
  8. Corporate Reorganization
    If we merge with another company or if we are involved in an acquisition or sale of all a substantial portion of our assets, or other similar sale transaction, your information will be transferred as part of that transaction. We will notify you by email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any such transfer and any choices you may have regarding your information.

    If you have any other questions about our Privacy Policy, the practices of DropCatch1203.com you may use the contact us form on this web site or you may email us at: privacy@namebright.com
Last Updated: 5/24/2018
Copyright 2008-2018 DropCatch1203.com. All Rights Reserved